?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Happy day!

« previous entry | next entry »
18th November 2007 | 06:22 pm
music: Basket Case - Green Day

The decal I bought for my laptop came!


http://pics.livejournal.com/bambezzled/pic/0008sz13/

It's brighter orange but I took that pic with my crappy phone so yeah. I messed up on one of the circles, it's kind of lopsided, but that's such a me thing to do, I'm not surprised. I'm so down with decals. I've been looking up vinyl cutters and whatnot so I can see if I can make my own. =D

I've been downloading all these songs from the '90s. Oh man, Third Eye Blind totally brings me back. I should make a playlist to keep them all rounded up so I can find them easily the next time I want to take a walk down memory lane. In a little more than 2 years from now, the '90s will be twenty years ago. Hot damn.

I got myself a boy wallet to replace the little plastic UCI card carrier that is all torn up and broken since about two weeks after they gave it to us. Dad told me to "keep it in a purse or else people will think..." which is where he trailed off. I'm not gonna lie, I kind of like having it in my back pocket, but my dad's voice is still in the back of my head so I feel a bit silly whipping it out when they ask me for ID at the store or something. Maan, I am excited for the day I stick it to the man and stop giving a flying fuck about what people think. Fuck you gender rules. Take that.

I spent the later part of yesterday playing mini games on the DS with Brianna. Prior to that was food, friends[snizzle!] and fun at Camille's for Sebastian's 1st birthday. And before that was Ben's "photo shoot" haha.

Mom told me to crack down on the studying to today since I "wasted" yesterday, but as "wasted" as it was, I'd like to think that yesterday was one fine day. <3

Tags: , ,

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {5}

Martine-o-saurus Sex

(Blank subject)

from: kaerlihed
date: 19th November 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Link

Ooh, i'm looking up some decals now!

Reply | Thread

Stiney

(Blank subject)

from: bambezzled
date: 19th November 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
Link

Ya! I've been on a crazy decal craze. I love them. I think they're brilliant.

Speaking of things I love and think are brilliant, I added you to my iTunes again! But mySTUPIDspace won't let me download Sounds Like A Happy Love Song. It keeps timing out or some shit. Lame.

Email again please? 0=]


<3

Reply | Parent | Thread

brianna anastasia

(Blank subject)

from: corpsette
date: 19th November 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
Link

we need more game nights for sure

Reply | Thread

Stiney

(Blank subject)

from: bambezzled
date: 19th November 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Link

ooo just wait, mario kart, tetris, advance wars, bomberman...oh shhnnaaaap!

Reply | Parent | Thread

F

(Blank subject)

from: diddlewithem
date: 25th November 2007 10:35 am (UTC)
Link

Me likey!
Hope Thanksgiving was filling.

Reply | Thread