?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Oh god, wtf.

« previous entry | next entry »
7th April 2008 | 01:53 pm
music: NOT mariah carey

I find it completely ridiculous that out of all the musicians in the whole wide fucking world, Mariah Carey would be the one that can potentially beat the current record of having the most #1 singles (the Beatles are currently first with 20, and Mariah has 18 now, which means she's one up from Elvis).

What the heck, people?! This is the person who hires people to direct straws into her mouth! God forbid you use your own hands.

Kill me. No wait, kill her.
Mariah Carey on preserving her vocal cords: "I'll have 20 humidifiers around the bed," Mariah reveals. "Basically, it's like sleeping in a steam room. The bed is all towelling cloth, the ceiling is sloped so the water can't fall on my head, and it drips down to my side. My TV is behind glass."
[link]
For what it's worth, the Beatles did it in 7 years, Elvis did it in 13 (although really, his first 16 hits took only 6 years, with "Suspicious Minds" being the last one 7 years later), but she's taken 18 years for 18 hit singles. So really, the numbers don't really weigh a lot in the grand scheme of things but I still will never understand how she got there.

Feel free to agree/disagree.

Tags: ,

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {8}

(Deleted comment)

entranced_shift

(Blank subject)

from: entranced_shift
date: 8th April 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Link

since she started trying hip-hop it's been bad

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Blank subject)

from: shawnafucking
date: 8th April 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Link

I was watching this last night and I was very angry.
Her and Madonna? they both suck. and.
as far as historically elvis and beatles should have the road pavin' way.

i am scared they'll be forgotten and mariah will have shirts in walmart in 20 years
omg f that

Reply | Thread

Stiney

(Blank subject)

from: bambezzled
date: 8th April 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Link

haha no way. i can barely recall any of her songs right now.
she's def not timeless

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rational in Berkeley

(Blank subject)

from: like_a_fox23
date: 8th April 2008 11:42 am (UTC)
Link

I personally think the Beatles are incredibly overrated. For every one good song, there's 10 that are filler or just absolute crap or something Ringo wrote. Mariah Carey isn't an artist for the ages, but then again, neither is Elvis. I mean, dying on the toilet is just about as disgusting as not putting your own straw in your mouth. Although the Beatles have a few good songs, the teeny-bopper/drug-addled majority overwhelm them.

Reply | Thread

Stiney

(Blank subject)

from: bambezzled
date: 8th April 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah, in his autopsy they found that the crap was impacted and jam packed throughout his whole colon or something, which while pretty gross and sad, is in a completely different category from what I find to be ridiculous about Mariah Carey.

But anyway, regardless of my opinion of Elvis or the Beatles, I still think it's safe to say that they made big enough dents in their times to have a great number of their songs have hung around until now. Maybe it's just me, but I think the impact they made in their time and the recognizability of their songs far exceeds hers and will continue to do so years from now.

The post wasn't a tribute to either Elvis or the Beatles. It was more the idea that such an accomplishment could fall to such a shitty human being. If it were anyone else, I probably wouldn't have given it a second thought. Her behavior turns me off so so much that I can't understand why other people love her. Bleegh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

i want half, don't give me none of that 50% shit

(Blank subject)

from: palabrasverdad
date: 8th April 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Link

like jlo having her ass insured.

give your average human being an assload of cash and popularity, they go nuts. i wonder what she'd be like without the money and fame. you know, like it never happened.

Reply | Thread

Friedrich Nietzsche you fucking idiot

(Blank subject)

from: nietzsche
date: 8th April 2008 02:04 pm (UTC)
Link

she'd be a incredibly bitchy chick who works at my job.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Stiney

(Blank subject)

from: bambezzled
date: 8th April 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
Link

probably with 2 kids and another one on the way. she's almost 40. hahaaaa

Reply | Parent | Thread